Live Online Stocks 30 Day Returns* Free UK Delivery Over £9* Free EU Delivery Over £99*/£199*
 x 

Privacy Policy

22 May 2018

1. Who we are

We are Escape Watersports of Unit 12 Village Court, Village Farm Ind Est, Pyle, CF33 6BX.We are Escape Watersports of Unit 12 Village Court, Village Farm Ind Est, Pyle, CF33 6BX.We are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely.

We will be known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Escape Watersports determines the purposes and the way in which any personal data is, or will be, processed.

2. What information we collect

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us.  To carry out this contract we need you to provide us with personal information. We may gather this either from our website www.escape-watersport.co.uk, over the telephone, via e-mail, eBay or Amazon.When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us.  To carry out this contract we need you to provide us with personal information. We may gather this either from our website www.escape-watersport.co.uk, over the telephone, via e-mail, eBay or Amazon.

2.1 Personal Information
  • Full name
  • Billing address
  • Delivery addres(es)
  • Contact telephone number
  • Email address
2.2 Technical Information

When you visit our website, we may collect technical information about you such as:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the internet
  • Your login information
  • Browser type and version
  • The country where your computer/device is located
  • Telephone code where your computer/device is located
  • Information about your visit to our website, including:
    • Products you viewed or searched for
    • Page response times
    • Download errors
    • Length of visits to certain pages

3. How we use the information

3.1 Processing your order, to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.  For example, this could include packing and delivering orders, forwarding order details, order fulfilment, registering warranties and the provision of corresponding customer servicesFor example, this could include packing and delivering orders, forwarding order details, order fulfilment, registering warranties and the provision of corresponding customer services
Lawful Basis - Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

3.2 Where you have given us your specific consent, we will use your data to provide you with marketing services. This allows us to tell you about new products or services that may be of interest to you. We use an external company to help us provide such marketing services. However, this company is prohibited from sharing your data with any other company. This means that by consenting to receive marketing from us, you will not receive marketing communications from anyone else.
Lawful Basis - Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

3.3 To ensure that the information contained within this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device. This information allows us to update and improve the content of our website, and ensure the smooth operation of internal processes, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, and to keep our website as safe and secure as possible. For further information, please refer to our Cookies Policy, which can be found https://www.escape-watersports.co.uk/cookies
Lawful Basis - Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

3.4 To undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews or for market research. This information ensures we continue to provide the customer with the best service we can offer and improve our product range. To undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews or for market research. This information ensures we continue to provide the customer with the best service we can offer and improve our product range. We use an external company to help us provide such marketing services. However, this company is prohibited from sharing your data with any other company.You always have the choice about whether to take part in our market research and if you prefer your feedback can be anonymous.
Lawful Basis - Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

3.5 To detect and prevent fraud or other crime. It is important for us to monitor how our Services are used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services. This helps us to make sure that you can safely use our Services.
Lawful Basis - Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law

4. Who we share the information with

We work with a number of external suppliers who support our business. This includes:

  • Organisations which are critical to fulfilling customer orders, such as couriers and our suppliers
  • Marketing (www.mailchimp.co.uk)
  • Customer research (Reviews.co.uk)
  • IT Support (including hardware, software and website)
  • Business Support
  • Payment Processors
  • Google Analytics
  • HMRC
  • Police

We assure you that we will only exchange your data with another organisation where i) we have your express permission to do so; or ii) it is necessary in order to honour a contract between you and Escape Watersports; or (iii) we have a legal obligation to share the information; or (iv) it is in the public interest; or (v) it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (vi) it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person.We assure you that we will only exchange your data with another organisation where i) we have your express permission to do so; or ii) it is necessary in order to honour a contract between you and Escape Watersports; or (iii) we have a legal obligation to share the information; or (iv) it is in the public interest; or (v) it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (vi) it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person.

We will never sell your personal data to any external organisation.

5. Your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Escape Watersports, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website - www.ico.org.uk.

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling – rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

6. How long we keep your information for

The data will not be processed longer than the purpose for which it was collected.The data will not be processed longer than the purpose for which it was collected.If you have agreed, your data will be processed until you withdraw consent to their processing.
If you have created an account then your details will be processed until you delete your account.
If a purchase is made on the basis of existing legal provisions, the data will be processed in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, e.g. for accounting and tax purposes.

7. Changes to this privacy policy

We may change the content of our website without notice to reflect changes in products or services. Consequently, our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Policy may be amended at any time in the future to reflect those changes, or changes in the applicable law. We therefore encourage you to review them from time to time to stay informed of how we are using personal information.

 

Tel: 01656 745 774
Escape Watersports, Units 12-13 Village Court, Village Farm Ind Est, Pyle, CF33 6BX, UK

NEWSLETTER


Contact Us